LUNCH [Mon-Fri]: Order by 11AM, Delivery by 1PM. (Only in Select Areas of Ahmedabad)

Privacy Policy

Last Update: 11th Feb, 2016


We at HOBBYCOOK, before being service providers, are users like you and know the importance of data security and privacy. Please rest assured that your personal information is safe with us and there should not be any hesitation for you to share the same.


Explained below are our practices for collection and usage of information when you use our services. For any specific query, you can check the FAQs page or send us a mail on info@hobbycook.in.

We reserve the right to make changes to the Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy. We would not intimate you of the changes and hence are requested to check these pages regularly and stay updated.


INFORMATION COLLECTION

When you place an order, we collect personal information like Name, Mobile No and Email Id. These are used for personal identification and to keep you updated of the orders placed and send invoices. Address is required to know the location and ensure timely delivery by proper sequencing. Signing Up / Registration will require the same information. The sensitive financial information used for payment processing is secured and password protected.



USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information provided by you during order checkout / signup to ensure that the orders are delivered in time and also keep you posted regarding delays (if any), send you invoices, share promotional offers, say thanks for loyalty, provide rewards, etc. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and also safeguard ourselves + our partners from any fraud.


If we get acquired / merged, that’s the only time when we will transfer your information. You would be updated about such merger / acquisition.


CONFIDENTIALITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information and to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.


Kindly note that we are in the business of selling food / meals and not private information. We will never sell, trade or pass on your personal information to any third party, including our partner (chefs). We will only share the information when it is essential to comply with law & regulations or to protect our rights, property or safety.


COOKIES

We might use “cookies” on certain pages of our website. Cookies help us provide you filtered information of your interest and make the entire experience on our portal quick, easy and simply better. Cookies may be used whether you choose to register with us or not. Please feel free to change your browser settings if you do not wish to accept cookies. However, please note that changing your browser setting may affect your experience on the Website. It may also happen that third party vendors such as Google use cookies to serve specific ads based on your visits to the Website. You may visit the website of such third party and chose to opt out of the use of cookies if they have such an option.



EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, platforms or resources. We have no control over any such portal and hence we do not take any responsibility of the availability and credibility of such portals. We also do not endorse any information / recommendation at such portals which could be disturbing or damaging. We would not be liable for any loss or damage that may be incurred by you in any such case. So we recommend that you read the PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS OF SERVICE/USE documents of such portals.



DISCLAIMER

In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, your personal information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.


We are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that systems are in place. But it is your own responsibility to ensure that you have read and are fully aware of all Terms & Conditions before making any transaction on our site or mobile app. We do not promise and you shouldn’t expect that your personal information will always remain private.



--------------------------------
We shall try to address your discrepancies & grievances with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, we have a designated team who will redress your grievances, in any event, within one month from the date of receipt of grievance. You can send an email to info@hobbycook.in or post a letter to:-

ATTN: The Grievance Officer
GOOD FOOD FRIENDS (HOBBYCOOK)
30, B-Jadav Chambers, B/H Sales India,
Ashram Road. Ahmedabad – 380009. Gujarat.